NEWS & PHOTOS

The Worthy Primo - March


Bro. Colin Cammidge KOM 


Officers of the Eastgate - March 2011

 WORTHY PRIMO BRO. C. CAMMIDGE KOM
 CITY MARSHALL BRO. P. PIERCE ROH
 CITY SECRETARY BRO. M. SHARP ROH
 ALDERMAN OF BENEVOLENCE BRO. S. JONES KOM
 CITY CHAMBERLAIN BRO. I. GUNN ROH
 CITY REGISTRAR BRO. D. MUNDEN ROH
 CITY TYLER  BRO. H. MUIR ROH
 CITY CONSTABLE BRO. A. CARPENTER ROH
 CITY TREASURER BRO. S. JONES KOM
 LODGE TRUSTEES BRO. P. PIERCE ROH
  BRO. I. GUNN ROH
  BRO. A. CARPENTER ROH


Initiation

Mr Darran Nunn was initiated into the Order on the 23rd of February. The Ceremony was conducted by the WP Bro. Steve Jones KOM, ably assisted by the City Chamberlain, Bro. Ian Gunn ROH and the Alderman of Benevolence, Bro. Pete Beeby KOM. The PGP, Bro. Jim Hartigan ROH the Officers of PGL and visitors from the Valiant, Fenman, Welland and Locomotive, made it a pleasant and successful evening.


Bro. Martyn Sharp took part in a Charity Swim at Hunstanton on Christmas morning. Martyn thanks everyone who sponsored him.

Before Photo, keen to get on with it

It was cold, where's the towel

Feels good now it's over

Other heroes were in attendance


Bro. Pete Beeby KOM

Brother Pete was Raised to the Third Degree on Wednesday the 12th of January 2011. An excellent Ceremony was performed by the President of the Peterborough & District Knights Chapter, Bro. Tony Carpenter ROH. Brother Pete's Sponsor was Bro. Martyn Sharp ROH.

Bro.Pete was presented with his Third Degree Emblem on Wednesday the 23rd of February by Bro. Tony Carpenter ROH.

Pete with Knights Chapter

Pete with Brothers of the Lodge


Chapter Dinner November 13th 2010
Chaz and Maria
Henry and Gwen
Steve and Tina

PGL Dinner October 30th
Gwen, Ann and Tina
Chaz and Family
Henry and Gwen
Chaz entertains

Bannister Cup August 15th
 
Third Highest Team Score (Goodwin Cup) - Eastgate 'B'
Smallest Weighed catch - Daryl Reeve
Best Dressed on the Bank - Angie Fenner
Chaz hooks something Big
Daryl Reeve "phones a friend"
Julian Reeve bides his time
Martyn enjoying life on the Bank
Pete Beeby, Maywood Cup Winner
Martyn watches Steve Jones, winner of the Alf Cook Shield
Unenlightened Gentleman fishing for Eastgate "B"
Steve fishing for Eastgate "B"
Simon, Captain of Eastgate "B"
PGP, Terry relaxes on the Bank
They're in there somewhere
Thanks to Angie & Chaz for the photos

Initiation

Bro. Steve Jones KOM & Bro. Steven Coakley

Mr Steven Coakley was Initiated into the Order on Wednesday 28th of July 2010. The Ceremony was performed by the Worthy Primo, Bro. Steve Jones KOM. In attendance was Bro. Rick Chesmond ROH, PPGP 2002 & the Grand Waiter for 2009, Bro. Pete Dudley KOM, the IPPGP and the PGP for 2010, Bro. Terry Colingwood ROH.

Brothers Pete, Steve, Steven, Rick & Terry.


Third Degree Raising

Bro. Colin Cammidge KOM was Raised to the Third Degree on Wednesday the 19th May 2010. The Installing Officer was Bro. R. Crowe KOM, supported by the Director of Ceremonies Bro. Chaz Fenner KOM and the Officers of the Peterborough & District Knights Chapter 220.

The Installing Officer Bro. Bob Crowe KOM

Past Knights President (2009) Bro. Roddy Woodthorpe ROH

Director of Ceremonies Bro. Chaz Fenner KOM

John Waller & Tony Woods, 2nd Degree Guards

Will Sharp & Craig Nicholson, 1st Degree Guards

Colin with Knights Chapter

Pete Pierce, Brian Fenner & Roy Grundy

Provincial Grand Lodge were in attendance

On the 28th of July 2010, Bro. Colin was presented with his Third Degree Emblem by The Worthy Primo, Bro. Steve Jones KOM.


Bro. Henry Muir ROH

At the 2009 November PGL Brother Henry was presented with his Past Provincial Grand Primo's Certificate by the PGP, Bro. Pete Dudley CP.  Bro. Henry was the Provincial Grand Primo of the Maesteg & District Province in 1969.

The PGP with the eighteen Past Provincial Grand Primo's who received their Certificates.

EASTGATE HOMENEWS & PHOTOSPHOTO GALLERYMEMORY LANECONTACT THE EASTGATEEASTGATE HISTORY